The parties stipulated to waive live testimony except as it related to the issue of damages and agreed to submit proposed findings of fact and conclusions of law. The trial court denied plaintiff's motion and granted defendants' motion in part, dismissing the portion of plaintiff's claim alleging that defendants had been negligent. Civil Case Cover Sheet filed by Harper, Nora. Added Rolland, "City staff received a letter of reference from the City of Frisco, Texas, regarding The Star facility. Plaintiff contended that this calculation was consistent with the plain language of MCL 600.6013(8), which allows interest on a money judgment and provides: Except as otherwise provided in subsections (5) and (7) and subject to subsection (13), for complaints filed on or after January 1, 1987, interest on a money judgment recovered in a civil action is calculated at 6-month intervals from the date of filing the complaint at a rate of interest equal to 1% plus the average interest rate paid at auctions of 5-year United States treasury notes during the 6 months immediately preceding July 1 and January 1, as certified by the state treasurer, and compounded annually, according to this section. DocketComplaint dismissed with prejudice as to CIC Versa LLC. The overall Tripoli community will include 108 residential units that will add density and vibrancy to this central city location.